Leeds
Culture
Strategy

The consultation period for Leeds Culture Strategy 2017-30 has now closed

Leeds Culture Strategy Privacy Policy

  • Leeds Culture Strategy is administrated by Leeds City Council’s Culture & Sport Service. Leeds City Council is registered as a ‘data controller’ with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Our servers are located in the United Kingdom, and the data that we collect from you is obtained, processed, stored and transmitted in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • The Leeds City Council privacy policy is available from the following link: http://www.leeds.gov.uk/Pages/PrivacyNotice.aspx. This Leeds Culture Strategy privacy policy supplements the Leeds City Council privacy policy, and sets out what personal data Leeds Culture Strategy collects, and what this is processed for.
  • Leeds Culture Strategy processes personal Information that you provide to us when carrying out a transaction with us or registering for our services.
  • Information we may collect from you:
    • a. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, subscribing to our service and any additional, posting material, contributions or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our Website.
    • b. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
    • c. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
    • d. Details of transactions you carry out through our Website.
    • e. Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • The personal information we collect will only be used to provide you with information, products or services that you have consented to receive. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we may share information with other people and organisations where we are required by law to do so, or with appropriate justification under the Act. This includes where disclosure is necessary to enable the council or another organisation to exercise its statutory functions (for example, the Department for Work and Pensions or the Police). Leeds Culture Strategy will not, otherwise, share your personal information with any third parties without you giving your express consent.
  • Where you have consented for Leeds Culture Strategy to provide your details to a third party, Leeds Culture Strategy will ensure that third party processes your personal data securely in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
  • Should you, at any time, wish to stop receiving the service provided by Leeds Culture Strategy, and wish to request for your personal data to be removed from our system, you can do so by contacting us at leanne.buchan:leeds.gov.uk. You also have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. Please see the following link for further information: http://www.leeds.gov.uk/opendata/Pages/Subject-access-requests.aspx.
  • Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
  • We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate anonymised information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target.
 

IP addresses and cookies